Privacy policy

Leagueswype Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. You may also be asked to choose a username and password.

Your decision to register to our site is voluntary. You may choose not to provide any PII. However, we only ask for as much PII as is necessary to complete the activity you are requesting. As such, if you choose not to provide the PII that we ask for, it is possible that you may not be able to participate in the activity or access the full functions of the website.

When do we collect personal information?

We collect PII from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

Additional Mobile Application Information

When you use our mobile application, we may collect mobile device information like operating system and hardware type, numbers or codes that are unique to your particular device, default device language, the location of your device, and application usage information.

Connecting Through Social Networking

In addition, if you choose to log in, access or otherwise connect to or contact our site through a social networking service (such as Facebook), we may collect your username associated with that social networking service, as well as any information you make public using that social networking service. We may also collect information you have authorized the social networking service to share with us (such as your username, public profile information, email address, birthday, friends list, and pages you have “liked”). 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, conduct a transaction, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

      • To respond to and quickly process your transactions.

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To analyze, manage, and improve our website, products, and services;

 

  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the information that you have provided;

 

  • To provide you with advertisements about goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • To generate and review reports and data about our user base and website usage patterns;

 

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We would only contact you by email. We may use the information to customize our website according to your interests;

 

  • To help us diagnose problems with our service or other technical issues relating to the performance of our website; or

 

  • For any other specific business purpose stated at the time you provide your information.

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Unfortunately, even after we receive your personal information, we cannot guarantee that your personal information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed as a result of a breach of our commercially reasonable efforts or as a result of any other event beyond our reasonable control. Accordingly, we cannot and do not guarantee that your personal information is complete secure and safe from such risk. FOR THE AVOIDANCE OF DOUBT, WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ENSURING, GUARANTEEING, OR OTHERWISE OFFERING ANY DEFINITIVE PROMISE OF SECURITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

      • Keep track of advertisements.

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

Your browser may have an option that allows you to accept cookies, reject cookies, or receive notifications when a cookie is sent, but you should note that the use of such restrictive browser settings may limit your use of our site. In other words, if you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled and some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies or terms and conditions, take precautions against liability or harm, investigate and respond the third-party claims or allegations, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used and your PII may be included in the transferred assets.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. We are not responsible for the collection, use, or disclosure of information collected through such third-party sites and therefore expressly disclaim any liability related to such collection, use, or disclosure. We are also not responsible for any information or content contained on such third-party sites. Your browsing, use, and interaction on any other third-party sites, including third-party sites which have a link to our site, are subject to those third-party sites’ own rules and policies. Please review the privacy policy posted on any third-party site that you may access through, or which links to, our site.

Public Forums

We make chat rooms, forums, message boards, comments sections, and other areas where you may engage in public discussions with others available to you on our site. Please remember that we cannot control the information that is shared by other users and that anything you voluntarily provide in any public area of the Internet will be publicly available to other visitors on that website and potentially to other third parties. Thus, please note that you should always exercise caution when deciding to publicly disclose any of your personal information in these and similar areas.

Leagueswype LLC reserves the right to display personal information that you submit when you register on our site, including, but not limited to, your real name and username.

There is no option to delete your own posts, but you may contact play@leagueswype.com with any concerns you may have. Deleting posts often disrupts the general flow of forum threads, as other posters have likely responded to the community’s comments and generated additional discussion. Leagueswype LLC reserves the right to delete any post at any time.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting PII from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

You can change your personal information:

      • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

Our site is not directed to, and we do not knowingly collect PII from, persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you must immediately leave our site. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES MAY YOU USE OUR SITE OR SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US IF YOU ARE UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE. WE ARE COMMITTED TO COMPLIANCE WITH ALL APPLICABLE REGULATIONS, LAWS, AND RULES, INCLUDING COPPA.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

Opting Out

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at play@leagueswype.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Your Consent

OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS DESCRIBE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS GOVERNING YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR SITE. YOUR USE OF OUR SITE SIGNIFIES YOUR AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND BY BOTH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY OR THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SITE OR PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION TO US.

FURTHERMORE, WE MAY AMEND THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME. IF WE MAKE A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THE WAY IN WHICH WE COLLECT, USE, AND/OR SHARE YOUR INFORMATION, WE WILL POST A NOTICE ON OUR SITE AND/OR SEND AN EMAIL TO USERS WHO HAVE PROVIDED AN EMAIL ADDRESS. CONTINUED ACCESS OR USE OF OUR SITE OR SERVICES SHALL CONSTITUTE YOUR EXPRESS ACCEPTANCE OF ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://leagueswype.com

Forest Park, Illinois 60130 US

play@leagueswype.com

Last Edited on 2017-09-17

 

Join our mailing list